Privacy Policy

About This Policy

We take the protection of your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect about you, how we use it and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept secure.

In addition to information that you provide to us (e.g. when registering an account or contacting us), we also collect information about your visits to and use of our UKTV Digital Services through the use of cookies. For more details about cookies and how you may control them, please see our Cookies Notice.

By using the UKTV Digital Services you consent to us collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the use of the cookies as described in the Cookies Notice.

Who We Are

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means UKTV Media Limited. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and Cookie Notice which apply to our UKTV website at and associated websites, services and applications including UKTV Play (the "UKTV Digital Services")

Our associated websites consist of:

We collect and process information about you that you provide through your use of the UKTV Digital Services.

Our legal status under applicable data protection law is that of a "data controller" (meaning that we decide the purposes for which and the way in which your personal information is collected and used) and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal information.

Please be aware that some of the services provided on the UKTV Digital Services (e.g. UKTV Play) are only accessible to registered users via a password. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times and we shall not be liable for any unauthorised use of your password.

The Information We Collect

Information provided by you

If you register for a service (such as UKTV Play) on our UKTV Digital Services; subscribe to one of our newsletters or other digital services; enter a competition; vote or post comments or other material on our UKTV Digital Services; complete the "Contact Us" form; or respond to any other specific requests we make on our UKTV Digital Services, we may collect the following personal information about you:

(i) name;

(ii) user name;

(iii) password;

(iv) date of birth;

(v) gender;

(vi) email address; and

(vii) any queries, comments or material that you submit via our UKTV Digital Services,

If you register for a service using your Facebook account, we will receive certain personal data from Facebook such as your name and email address. We may receive other details depending on your Facebook privacy settings.

Information about your use of our UKTV Digital Services

During your visit to our UKTV Digital Services, we will also collect information about:

  • Your visit (e.g. time, date, duration, pages viewed);
  • The resources that you access or online services that you use; and
  • How you access our UKTV Digital Services (e.g. IP address, operating system, browser type).

If you use our video on-demand services such as UKTV Play, we may also collect information about:

  • The programmes that you watch;
  • The adverts which are displayed to you and any interaction with those adverts (e.g. clicking to view further information); and
  • The time, date and duration of your viewing session.

Please see our Cookies Notice for further information on how we and third parties use cookies to collect and process information about your use of our UKTV Digital Services.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information:

(i) to help us monitor and improve our UKTV Digital Services and for internal statistics and analytics purposes;

(ii) to help us design services, competitions or message board topics that we think will appeal to you and other users of our UKTV Digital Services;

(iii) to allow you to participate in the interactive features of our UKTV Digital Services and to notify you about changes to our UKTV Digital Services;

(iv) for system administration purposes. Please note that the information used for these purposes is limited to statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify anybody individually;

(v) to provide additional functionality to you, such as maintaining a list of your previously watched programmes, or suggesting programmes which might be of interest to you;

(vi) to provide you with information about the digital products and services offered by UKTV including by post, email, SMS, telephone, social media, or online or via applications, where you have indicated that you wish to receive such marketing. In addition to the details which you have provided (such as your gender or date of birth), we may use other information about your use of our UKTV Digital Services (such as programmes watched, preferred channels, time of viewing) to identify products and services which are more likely to be of interest to you;

(vii) To help us personalise the services and communications you receive (including selling online advertising space to third parties). Personalisation may be based on various factors such as your age or gender, your device details or your inferred interests (which may come from the programmes you watch, preferred channels or time of viewing). We will use this information to place you into an "interest group" and we may then inform advertisers of the interest group into which you fall (but do not share any other personal information which directly identifies you), to enable our advertising partners to display more tailored advertising to you. However, by interacting with or viewing an advert, you should be aware that the third party may make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advert. Tailored advertising means that, in turn, that we are able to maximise the revenue that we generate from advertising to help us to cover the costs of the free services which we provide to you. Please see the Cookies Notice for further information on the cookies we use for targeted advertising (including how to opt out);

(viii) to meet our legal, regulatory and compliance requirements; and

(ix) to communicate with you.

We may also your personal information for other purposes with your consent or as otherwise permitted by the law.

Marketing Communications

As mentioned above, we and/or selected third parties may contact you with information about offers, products and services that might be of interest to you. At the time that you provide your information to us, you will be given the opportunity to indicate whether or not you are happy for us to use your personal information in order to tell you about our offers, products or services. If you wish to stop receiving direct marketing communications at any time or you would like us to stop using your personal data for profiling and targeted advertising purposes, you can send us an email at Please note that if you opt out of profiling and targeted advertising, this does not mean that you will receive less advertising when you use our UKTV Digital Services. This just means that the advertising you see may not be as relevant to you.

Where you have provided us with consent, you agree that we may contact you directly by the available method of communication nominated by you - post, email, telephone, SMS, or by any other specified method of communication.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. In particular, our newsletter is processed and sent to you by Mailchimp, Inc., located in the USA.

By submitting your personal data to us and/or continuing to use our UKTV Digital Services, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Regardless of where your data is stored or processed we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Requirements Of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. Without your consent (where necessary) or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

  • we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
  • we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
  • we will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate and kept up-to-date;
  • we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law; and
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction.

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We take privacy issues very seriously and we understand that keeping your personal information secure is very important to you.

When handling personal information, security must be paramount and we use all reasonable measures to safeguard your information and to ensure it is adequately protected.

Our system is hosted by service providers whom we consider to have good reputations for security, but please note that we cannot guarantee that any personal information transmitted over the internet is completely secure.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

In addition to disclosing aggregate data (such as aggregated statistics) to third parties as mentioned above, you should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide to them your personal information and/or information concerning your activities whilst visiting the site, we shall do so.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

We may disclose your personal information to our advertising partners for the purposes outlined above.

We may employ the services of third parties to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation, email marketing. In some cases, such as call centre and customer relationship management, the third party may receive your personal information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your personal information.


The UKTV Digital Services may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from our UKTV Digital Services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

Please note that there are exceptions to this right, so that access may be denied if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal information about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate and Up-to-Date

We encourage you also to contact us at to let us know if any of your personal information is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal information up-to-date. You can also review and correct/update some of your personal information by logging-in to your account and going to your profile page, if you have registered on one of the UKTV Digital Services.

Objecting to data processing

In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to processing of your personal information and to ask us to block, erase and restrict your personal information. If you would like us to stop using your personal information (including for marketing, profiling or targeted advertising purposes), you can email us at

Please note that there are exceptions to these rights, if, for example, we are under a legal obligation to continue to process your personal data.

Supervisory Authority

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint the Information Commissioner's Office. For further information on how to contact the Information Commissioner's Office, please click here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page (displaying a version date at the bottom of the page). Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Contact Details

You may contact us as follows:

  • Email:
  • Post: UKTV, PO BOX 6996, Cardiff, CF15 5DS
  • Phone: 020 3192 0504

Company Information

UKTV Media Limited (registered with number 04266373)

Last updated: September 2016