Privacy Policy

Who We Are

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means UK Channel Management Limited, UKTV New Ventures Limited and UK Gold Services Limited. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and Cookie Notice of the Website.

We collect and process information about you that you provide to us through your use of UKTV.co.uk and its associated websites (the "Website").

Our legal status under UK data protection law is therefore that of a "data controller" and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal information which you have provided to us. "Data controller" is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal information.

Please be aware that some of the services provided on the Website are only accessible to registered users via a password. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times and we shall not be liable for any unauthorised use of you password.

About This Policy

We take the protection of your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we will collect about you, how we will use it and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept secure.

When you access the Websites, we also collect information about your visit through the use of one or more cookies. For details, including our description of what cookies we and third parties use, what they do and how you may control them, please see our Cookie Notice.

By using the Websites you consent to us collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As stated in the Cookie Notice, we will also take your use of the Websites as your consent to the use of the cookies described in the Cookie Notice.

The Information We Collect

We may collect the following personal information about you;
(i) name
(ii) user name
(iii) address
(iv) telephone number
(v) date of birth
(vi) gender and
(vii) email address

When you do things like register your details on the Website, subscribe to one of our newsletters or other digital services, view video-on-demand services, enter a competition, vote or post comments or other material on the Website or when you respond to any other specific request we make on the Website. This personal information will be stored and used by UKTV. Our names, addresses and contact details are set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

We will also collect details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to third parties. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information to:
(i) help us improve the Website
(ii) help us design services, competitions or message board topics that we think will appeal to you and other users of the Website; and
(iii) allow you to participate in the interactive features of our services and to notify you about changes to our services.

You will always be offered the opportunity to give your consent on our registration pages if you are happy for us to use your personal information in order to tell you about any of our offers, products or services or where we wish to share your personal information with third parties for them to contact you directly with any offers, products or services they think you may be interested in. You can at any time withdraw your consent to this usage of your personal information as described in the 'Access To your Personal Information' section below.

We will not use your personal information for any other purposes unless we have your consent to do so or as we may be permitted by the law.

Where you have provided us with consent, you agree that we, and the third parties to whom we may pass your personal information, may contact you directly by the available method of communication nominated by you - post, email, telephone, SMS, facsimile or by any other method of communication.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. In particular, our newsletter is processed and sent to you by Mailchimp Inc. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Regardless of where your data is stored or processed we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Requirements Of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the 'Data Protection Principles' set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

  • we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
  • we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
  • we will endeavour to keep your personal information up-to-date;
  • we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law; and
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction.

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We take privacy issues very seriously and we understand that keeping your personal information secure is very important to you.

When handling personal information, security must be paramount and we use all reasonable measures to safeguard your information and to ensure it is adequately protected.

Our system is hosted by service providers whom we consider to have good reputations for security, but please note that we cannot guarantee that any personal information transmitted over the internet is completely secure.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

In addition to disclosing depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) to third parties as mentioned above, you should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide to them your personal information and/or information concerning your activities whilst visiting the site, we shall do so.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish us to stop using your personal information at any time, you can email us at info@uktv.co.uk.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You will be required to pay a nominal administrative charge of a maximum of £10 for us to respond to such personal information access requests. Please send all such requests to us at info@uktv.co.uk.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-to-Date

We encourage you also to contact us and let us know if any of your personal information changes, so that we can keep your personal information up-to-date.

Contact Details

You may contact us as follows:

Telephone: 08457 344 355 Email: feedback.UKTVNetwork@bss.org Post: UKTV Viewer Liaison, UKTV, PO Box 4307, Manchester, M61 OAH

Company Information

UK Channel Management Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 03322468)

UK Gold Services Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 02702737), and

UKTV New Ventures Limited (registered in England and Wales with number 04266373), each with its registered office of the above companies at 245 Hammersmith Road, London, W6 8PW.